Program Handouts

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Web Banner 2


Program Handouts

Check out the WLA Conference At a Glance for a quick overview of activities and programs throughout the conference or download the booklet PDF

 

Wednesday, November 4

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

♦Sarah Cournoyer, Assistant Director and Children’s Librarian, Horicon Public Library; Dawn Haggerty, Librarian, Herzing University, Kenosha
Front Line Challenges: Materials, Privacy and Policy - Track: Library Issues & Challenges
Tamarind

♦Nicole Jenks May, Ph.D. student, UW-Milwaukee SOIS
The Neurodiverse Library: Preventing Sensory Overload - Track: Mix-It-Up
Portia


11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Makerspace - Kalahari Convention Center Exhibit Hall


1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

♦Toni Streckert, Information Coordinator, Monona Public Library; Rebecca Fox-Blair, Executive Director and Teacher, Monona Grove Liberal Arts Charter School for the 21st Century
Creating School / Public Library Partnerships Within Your Community: Second Chance Book Club for High School Reluctant Readers - Track: Advocacy & Promotion
Aloeswood

♦Helene Androski, Retired UW-Madison Librarian; Jean Anderson, Continuing Education Consultant, South Central Library System, Madison; Eliot Finkelstein, Academic Librarian, UW-Madison College Library; Kirsten Houtman, Librarian, Madison
Notable Books Marathon - Track: Building Collections
Cypress

♦Terry Ehle, Youth Services Coordinator, Lester Public Library, Two Rivers; Cate Levinson, KidSpace Librarian, Niles Public Library District, Niles, IL; Cole Zrostlik, Youth Services Librarian, St. Croix Public Library
Shake It Up! Best Outside-the-Box School-Age Programs - Track: Engaging People
Marula


2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

♦Bruce Smith, Community Liaison & Service Specialist, WiLS, Madison
Collaborative Negotiation: When Relationships Are as Important as Solutions - Track: Collaborations & Innovations
Aralia

♦Ashley Thiem-Menning, Youth Services Librarian, Kaukauna Public Library
Developmentally Age-Appropriate Storytimes - Track: Mix-It-Up
Portia

♦Shawn Brommer, Youth Services & Outreach Consultant, South Central Library System, Madison; Laura Damon-Moore, Assistant Director, Eager Free Public Library, Evansville; Marge Loch-Wouters, Youth Services Coordinator, La Crosse Public Library
Homegrown Leadership for Youth Services Librarians: Cultivating Your Inner Leader - Track: Leadership/Professional Development
Guava

♦Rebecca Behrens, Author; Gayle Rosengren, Author
Making It Real - Track: Engaging People
Cypress


4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

♦Rhonda Gould, Gould Library Consulting, Tacoma, WA; Nancy Fletcher, Sageweaver Consulting, Milwaukee
Free and Affordable Apps for Accessibility - Track: Mix-It-Up
Aloeswood 


5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

WLA/WLAF Business Meeting
Guava 

 

Thursday, November 6

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Jennifer J. Collins, Madison Public Library Foundation
Building Campaigns — Keys to Fundraising Success - Track: Advocacy & Promotion
Tamboti

♦Don Litzer, Assistant Director, T.B. Scott Free Library, Merill; Nyama Marsh, Director, Whitefish Bay Public Library; Anne Kasuboski, Distance Education & Reference Librarian, UW-Green Bay Cofrin Library; Tony La Luzerne, Cataloging Assistant/Associate Academic Librarian, UW-Green Bay Cofrin Library
Genealogy Roadshow II, Who In The WLA Do You Think You Are: Mom’s Side! - Track: Leadership/Professional Development
Mangrove

♦Sara Bryce, School Services Librarian, La Crosse Public Library; Linda Jerome, Teen Librarian, La Crosse Public Library; Brooke Rasche, Early Literarcy Librarian, La Crosse Public Library
It’s Not a Tour — It’s a FIELD TRIP ADVENTURE! - Track: Engaging People
Aralia

♦Amy Lutzke, Adult Services Librarian, Dwight Foster Public Library, Fort Atkinson; John Sarnowski, Director, The ResCarta Foundation, La Crosse
Now That It’s Digitized, What Do I Do with It? - Track: Technology & Digital Services
Tamarind

1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

♦Kate Martin, DVR State LTE Internship Coordinator, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Department of Workforce Development, Madison
The Division of Vocational Rehabilitation and Public Libraries: Transforming Partnership Opportunities - Track: Collaborations & Innovations
Tamboti 

♦David Mancl, Director, Office of Financial Literacy, Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Madison; Lori Burgess, Support Services Coordinator, Fond du Lac Public Library
Dollars and Sense: Money Smart Week Programming in Wisconsin - Track: Engaging People
Aralia

Rebecca Vnuk, Editor, Reference and Collection Management, Booklist, Chicago
What’s New in Women’s Fiction? - Track: Building Collections
Aloeswood


2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

♦Lori Bessler, Microforms Reference Librarian, Wisconsin Historical Society Library Archives, Madison; Don Litzer, Assistant Director, T.B. Scott Free Library, Merill; Nyama Marsh, Director, Whitefish Bay Public Library; Anne Kasuboski, Distance Education & Reference Librarian, UW-Green Bay Cofrin Library; Tony La Luzerne, Cataloging Assistant/Associate Academic Librarian, UW-Green Bay Cofrin Library
Genealogy Lessons Learned from WHS Webinars & WIGLHR’s Genealogy Roadshow - Track: Mix-It-Up
Marula

♦Ann Hardginski, Youth Services Librarian, Kimberly-Little Chute Public Library; Luci Bledsoe, Director, Johnson Creek Public Library; Marge Loch-Wouters, Youth Services Coordinator, La Crosse Public Library
The Management Side Sucks My Soul - Track: Leadership/Professional Development
Mangrove


4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

♦Nancy Graff Schultz, Associate Director for Administration, UW-Madison General Library System; Mary Hoddy, Emerita Academic Staff, UW-Madison
Accountability Conversations - Track: Leadership/Professional Development
Mangrove

Michelle Dennis, Hedberg Public Library, Janesville; Jill Osmond-Groell, Hedberg Public Library, Janesville
Expect the Best,Prepare for the Worst - Track: Library Issues & Challenges
Guava

♦Jess Riley, Author
New Publishing, and Why it’s a Great Time to Be a Writer - Track: Mix-it-Up
Aloeswood


Friday, November 7

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

♦Jenny Wegener, Head of Children’s and Young Adult Services, Pewaukee Public Library; Betsy Bromley, Children’s and Young Adult Librarian, Oconomowoc Public Library
Beyond Fart Jokes: What Boys Want and Need from the Library - Track: Engaging People
Guava

♦Amber Garbe, Madison Elementary Reading Specialist, Stevens Point Area Public Schools
The Book Cycle: Delivering Books on Bikes - Track: Collaborations & Innovations
Aralia

Kimberly Boldt, Systems Librarian, St. Norbert College Mulva Library, De Pere
Making Academia - Track: Building Collections
Marula

♦Scott Lenski, Community and Adult Services Librarian, Whitefish Bay Public Library; Emily Weiss, Adult Reference Librarian, Whitefish Bay Public Library
Tactics: How to Shamelessly Promote Library Programs - Track: Advocacy & Promotion
Aloeswood

 
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Ann Hardginski, Youth Services Librarian, Kimberly-Little Chute Public Library; Brooke Rasche, Early Literacy Librarian, La Crosse Public Library; Tiffany Meyer, Director, Dresser Village Library
UnStorytime: Programming for Preschoolers - Track: Engaging People
Guava

 
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Kris Turner, Reference and Technology Services Librarian, UW-Madison
Apps to Make Your Professional and Personal Life Easier - Track: Leadership/Professional Development
Guava