Directory of Exhibitors

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Web Banner 2

 

Alpine Book  Booth 502                                               WLA Member
3405 Arroyo Road
Brookfield, WI 53045-2502
262.565.7131
alpinebook@earthlink.net
Representatives:  Dave Collins, Deb Collins
Popular regional titles; "special" sale books.

Auto-Graphics, Inc. — Booth 107
430 N Vineyard Avenue, Suite 100
Ontario, CA 91764
800.776.6939
855.314.6880 (fax) 
www.auto-graphics.com 
Representatives:  Mary Clark, Sandy Piver
Auto-Graphics' LIbrary Management Platform consists of VERSO ILS, SHAREit ILL/Resource Sharing and SEARCHit Federated Search.

AWE — Booth 205
2501 Seaport Drive, SH410
Chester, PA 19013
610.833.6400
610.833.6440 (fax) 
www.awelearning.com 
Representatives:  Jeremy Link, Paul Getzen
AWE is a provider of digital learning solutions to schools, libraries, childcare centers and other educational entities.  We offer both stand-alone computer workstations and web-based products.

Baker & Taylor, Inc.* — Booth 305
2550 West Tyvola Road, Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28217
704.998.3231
704.998.3316 (fax)
www.baker-taylor.com
Representative: Jennifer Rose
Baker & Taylor, Inc., is a global information and entertainment services company offering print and digital books, and entertainment products along with value-added services to libraries, education institutions and retailers.

The Book Farm, Inc. — Booth 404
210 Lazenby Street
Blanchester, OH 45107
937.783.8093
937.783.8254 (fax)
www.thebookfarminc.com 
Representative: Mary Therese Boyle
Chldren's library books, prebounds, trade, puppet, educational toys and felt products available.

Brodart Company — Booth 302 
500 Arch Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
570.326.2461
570.651.1635 (fax)
www.brodart.com 
Representative:  Brette Dorris
Brodart continuously raises the bar to upgrade institutions with books, supplies and furniture.

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) — Booth 109
233 N Michigan Avenue, Suite 600
Chicago, IL 60601-5505
312.353.8583
443.380.6619 (fax)
Representative:  Cathy Leonis
Federal government. 

CESA Purchasing — Booth 212
1221 Innovation Drive, Suite 115
Whitewater, WI 53190
262.473.1444
262.472.2269 (fax)
www.cesapurchasing.org 
Representative: Lisa Melby
CESA Purchasing is a statewide cooperative that works with local and national vendors to provide contracts to K12 schools, libraries and other nonprofit educational entities.

Childrens Plus, Inc. — Booth 200
1387 Dutch American Way
Beecher, IL 60401
708.946.4100
800.896.7213 (fax)
www.childrensplusinc.com
Representatives: Rick Ziebart, Karla Wustner, Ed McCabe
Childrens Plus sells K-12 library books/media, offering over 160,000 titles, a 100% guarantee, free shipping.

Clear Image Solutions — Booth 314
5439 Oakwood Avenue
Stevens Point, WI 54482-9162
888.932.9002
715.343.9559
www.stimaging.com 
Representative: Neil Milkowski
Clear Image Solutions specializes in providing patron friendly systems for digitally scanning & printing images from microfilm, microfiche, microcards, books, pictures, slides and just about any flat media.

Coakley Brothers/Brothers Business Interiors — Booth 409
400 South 5th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53204
414.238.2524
414.278.8830 (fax)
www.coakleybrothers.com 
Representatives: Lisa Kaufmann, Aaron Winkler, Jesse Stertz, Carrie Stevens  

CoLibri Systems North America — Booth 411
925 Vista Park Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15205
412.787.5136
412.787.5138 (fax)
www.colibriusa.com
Representative: Tom Rankin
Unique book covering system, protects hard and soft covered books. Completely automatic--done in 20 seconds.

Comprise Technologies — Booth 405
P O Box 425
Navesink, NJ 07752-0425
732.291.3600
www.CompriseTechnologies.com 
Representative:  Richard Hill
Comprise Technologies is a provider of software and technology to public libraries, offering the only PCI-compliant Unified Payment System compatible with every leading ILS.

Cooperative Children's Book Center — Booths 506/508
600 North Park Street, Room 4290
Madison, WI 53706
608.262.9503
www.education.wisc.edu/ccbc/
Cooperative Children's Book Center (CCBC) displays a selection of books published for children and young adults in the year 2014. 

Demco and Demco Interiors* — Booth 100                   WLA Member
4810 Forest Run Road
Madison, WI 53704
608.242.2398
608.241.1799
www.demco.com 
Representatives:  Gary Stern, Lisa Bintrim
Demco provides solutions to help libraries meet the needs of their customers. From supplies to innovative spaces, our unique family of brands provides the products and services you need to create an inviting environment. 

E-Image Data Corp — Booth 301                                  WLA Member
340 Grant Street
Hartford, WI 53027
262.673.3476
262.673.3496 (fax)
www.e-imagedata.com
Representative: James Westoby, Jeff Middleton
E-ImageData manufacturesthe market leading ScanPro microfilm scanners. Stop and see the ScanPro 1100, the full featured microfilm scanner at an affordable price.

EBSCO Information Services — Booth 201
10 Estes Street
Ipswich, MA 01938
205.981.4678
205.995.1613 (fax)
www.ebsco.com
Representatives: Paula Brewster, Jaye Hess
EBSCO provides e-journal, e-book and e-journal package and print subscriptions, e-resource management tools, full-text and secondary databases, and related services for all types of libraries.

Embury, Ltd.* — Booth 501                                           WLA Member
809 Burton Blvd., Unit E
DeForest, WI 53532-1287
608.846.0999
608.846.0995 (Fax)
www.emburyltd.com
Representative: Bruce Deming, Mona Deming, David Cox, Anthony Oliver
Embury, Ltd. specializes in the design, sales and service of library furnishings and accessories.

Engberg Anderson, Inc. — Booth 300                            WLA Member
320 East Buffalo Street, Suite 500
Milwaukee, WI 53202
Madison, WI 53703
414.944.9000
414.944.9100 (fax)
www.engberganderson.com
Representatives: Joe Huberty, Bill Robison
Having worked with 100+ of libraries of all shapes and sizes, Engberg Anderson is a leader in the architecture, planning and interior design of library spaces.

FEH Associates Inc. — Booth 500                                  WLA Member
W316 S525 Christopher Way
Delafield, WI 53018
262.968.2055
www.fehassociates.com
Representatives: Gregg Baum, AIA, LEED AP; Kevin Eipperle, AIA, LEED AP; Dennis Sharp, AIA
FEH Associates is an architectural, structural engineering and interior design firm with four offices throughout the Midwest.  FEH's design services include libraries, municipal, education, commercial/industrial and worship.

Findaway World — Booth 215
31999 Aurora SRoad
Solon, OH 44139
440.893.0808
440.893.0809 (fax)
www.library.playaway.com
Representative: Peter Wuerl
Preloaded digital media.

Gale, Cengage Learning — Booth 310
27500 Drake Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48331
248.699.8988
248.699.8094 (fax)
www.gale.cengage.com
Representatives: David Zvenbiec, Liz Bondie
Gale, part of Cengage Learning, serves the world's information and education needs through its dynamic content pools, which are used in libraries, schools and online.

Innovative — Booth 304
5850 Shellmound Way
Emeryville, CA 94608
510.496.3825
510.450.6350 (fax)
www.iii.com
Representative: Pete Zeimet
Innovative is dedicated to providing leading technology soutions and services that empower libraries and enrich their users worldwide.

Library Strategies — Booth 414
325 Cedar Street, Suite 55
St. Paul, MN 55101
651.253.3231
651.222.1988 (fax)
www.librarystrategiesconsulting.org
Representatives: Stu Wilson, Slade Kemmet
Library Strategies provides comprehensive consulting services to libraries, friends and foundations, including fundraising, capital campaigns, strategic planning, training and facilities planning.

Maris Associates* — Booth 210
3175 Willowgate Pass
Colgate, WI 53017
262.628.1926
262.628.2662 (fax)
www.mariseducation.com
Representative: Maris Dambekaln
Direct publishers representative for childrens, young adult and adult books, databases and digital content.

Nature's Niche, LLC — Booth 514
5223 Highway 66
Stevens Point, WI 54482
715.340.7149 (cell)
www.naturesniche.org
Representative: Dino Tlachac
Nature's Niche is an animal rescue providing hands-on eduation for all ages. 

Northern Micrographics — Booth 311
2004 Kramer Street
La Crosse, WI 54603
608.236.0850
608.781.3883 (fax)
www.normicro.com
Representative: Colleen Lubinsky 
Northern Micrographics offers digitizing, microfilming, printing and binding. 

Organic Arts — Booth 308
P. O. Box 070646
Milwaukee, WI 53207-0646
414.702.6053
www.organicarts.com
Representatives: David HB Drake, Sky Schultz, Michael Drake, Twila Bergeron
Organic Arts is a collective of lifelong professional performing artists/educators providing music, storytelling, natural history programs and workshops to schools, libraries, communities and family organizations.

OPN Architects — Booth 312
301 N Broom Street
Madison, WI 53703
319.363.6018
319.363.7349 (fax)
www.opnarchitects.com
Representatives: Bradd Brown, Mindy Sorg, Wes Reynolds
OPN's approach to ibrary design is based on our belief that libraries should be unique and specific to the needs of the community, efficient to operate and beautiful in design.

The Penworthy Company — Booth 410
219 N Milwaukee Street
Milwaukee, WI 53202
414.921.1512
414.287.4602 (fax)
www.penworthy.com 
Representatives: Anne Broda, Katie Ratajczyk, Will DeBoer, Julie Plantz
Penworthy offers new titles monthly, including today's most popular characters. Penworthy Prebound Books feature durable side sewn bindings and easy-clean covers. Free shipping with no back-orders.

ProQuest — Booth 401
789 East Eisenhower Parkway
Ann Arbor, MI 48108
734.707.2512
734.997.4224 (fax)
www.proquest.com
Representative: Ed McCullough
ProQuest connects people with vetted, reliable research information. Key to serious research, ProQuest includes Bowker®, Dialog®, EBL®, ebrary®, Serials Solutions®, businesses and the RefWorks®, Pivot™, and Summon® Services.

Quality Books Inc.* — Booth 315                                   WLA Member
1003 West Pines Road
Oregon, IL 61061
800.323.4241
815.732.4499 (fax)
www.qbibooks.com 
Representatives: Rob Zimmers, Matthew Kopyar
Quality Books Inc. specializes in distributing small press print and non-print materials to libraries. We offer approval, annotation, standing order plans and shelf-ready library processing.

Rainbow Book Company — Booth 203
500 E Illinois Route 22
Lake Zurich, IL 60047
847.726.9930
847.726.9935 (fax)
www.rainbowbookcompany.com
Representative:  Scott Erickson, Tim Carlmark
Distributor of childrens books, K to 12, eBooks, bi-lingual titles, easy readers.

Recorded Books — Booth 400
270 Skipjack Road
Prince Frederick, MD 20678
800.638.1304
410.414.2576 (fax)
www.recordedbooks.com
Representative:  Bill Schwarting
Recorded Books provides audiobooks, language-learning programs, films and other products for public and university libraries.  RBdigital from Recorded Books offers electronic resources and digital databases.

The Retirement Classroom — Booth 307
P.O. Box 70767
Madison, WI 53707
608.354.3597
www.theretirementclassroom.com 
Representatives:  Jesse Gurtz, Nick Schreck
A leading edcuator of topics relevant to today's retiree.  Our free classes help build confidence in planning for retirement. 

RTI-DVD/CD Repair Machines — Booth 503
4700 W Chase Avenue
Lincolnwood, IL 60712-1689
800.323.7520
847.677.1311 (fax)
www.discchek.com 
Representatives:  Scott Jahnke, Debbie Jahnke
RTI's professional industrial products are precision computer controlled machines that automatically perform maintenance through deep scratch repairs on CDs, DVDs, Blu-Ray and Books-on-Disc.

Scholastic Library Publishing — Booth 313
P.O. Box 279
Hamel, MN 55340
612.386.0599 
Representatives:  Matthew Kopyar, Gabe Flynn, Jack Kubitz 
Publisher of both print and digital K-12 products.

Sebco Books — Booth 402
2001 SW 31st Avemie
Pembroke Park, FL 33009
954.985.9400
954.987.2200 (fax)
www.sebcobooks.com 
Representatives:  Kim Rusalen, Jeff Pelant 
Sebco Books is a distributor of print books and multi-user eBooks for all ages. Visit sebcobooks.com to browse our collection.

SirsiDynix — Booth 303
3300 N Ashton Blvd, Suite 500
Lehi, UT 84043
801.223.5928
www.sirsidynix.com 
Representatives:  Adam Johnson, Jim Schwieters
Through library management technology and search and discovery tools, libraries using SirsiDynix technology bring relevant resources and the power of knowledge to their users and communities.

TMC Furniture — Booth 208
119 E Ann Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734.622.0080
734.622.0088 (fax)
www.tmcfurniture.com 
Representatives:  Margie Nichols, David Meyer, Michelle Palmer
TMC Furniture's products for adults and children bring sophistication, warmth and exceptional craftsmanship to the library market. Carefully designed and manufactured in Michigan.  

Today's Business Solution — Booth 207
7820 S Quincy Street
Willowbrook, IL 60527
630.537.1370
630.537.1369 (fax)
www.singlecard.com 
Representative:  Nathan Handlon
Premier provider of time management software, print for pay systems, public use simple scan stations, web print solutions and ecommerce packages. 

USDA Rural Development — Booth 505
5417 Clem's Way 
Stevens Point, WI 54482
715.345.7610
855.731.0161
www.rurdev.usda.gov/wi  
Representatives:  Brian Deaner, Barb Brewster
Rural Development programs provide direct or guaranteed loans, grants and technical assistance to help rural communities build or improve community facilities and other essential services. 

UW-Madison School of Library & Information Studies* — Booth 103    WLA Member
600 North Park Street
Madison, WI 53706
608.263.2909
608.263.4849 (fax)
www.slis.wisc.edu
Representatives: Meredith Lowe, Anna Palmer
The School of Library & Information Studies at UW-Madison offers online and on-campus MA programs and continuing education opportunities, as well as an on-campus PhD program.

UW-Milwaukee School of Information Studies* — Booth 115                WLA Member
P O Box 413
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
414.229.4707
414.229.6699 (fax)
www.uwm.edu/sois 
Representatives: Twyla McGhee, Sharon Lake, Tomas Lipinski, Julie Walker, Thomas Walker, Richard Kessler
Through leading international faculty, undergraduate, master's and doctoral degree programs, and institutional partnerships spanning the globe, SOIS prepares students for success in our information world. 

University of Wisconsin Press* — Booth 202
1930 Monroe Street, Third Floor
Madison, WI 53711-2059
608.263.1136
608.263.1132 (fax)
www.uwpress.wisc.edu
Representative: Andrea Christofferson
Publisher and distributor of regional, scholarly and general interest books.

UW System Office of the Gender & Women's Studies Librarian — Booth 104
728 State Street, 430 Memorial Library
Madison, WI 53706
608.263.5754
http://womenst.library.wisc.edu 
Representative:  Karla Strand
The Office of the UW System Gender and Women's Studies (GWS) Librarian is one of the premier resources for support of GWS scholarship and librarianship.

Upstart — Booth 102
P O Box 7820 
Madison, WI 53707-7820 
Madison, WI 53704
800.558.2110
www.highsmith.com
Representative: Heidi Green, Lynn Kiley
Upstart reading promotions include posters, bookmarks and incentives to get kids excited about reading. 

Wegner CPAs — Booth 114
2110 Luann Lane
Madison, WI 53713
608.441.1922
608.274.3361 (fax)
www.wegnercpas.com 
Representatives:  Yigit Uctum, Natalie Rew
Wegner CPAs is about people--our clients, our employees, our community.  Our professionals guide individuals, businesses and nonprofits with personal service, education and knowledge. 

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction — Booths 511/513
2109 S Stoughton Road
Madison, WI 53716
608.224.6161
http://dpi.wi.gov 
Representatives: Kara Ripley, Martha Berninger, Elizabeth Neuman, Nell Fleming 
Stop by and learn about the programs and projects of the Department of Public Instruction!

WiLS — Booth 214
1360 Regent Street, #121
Madison, WI 53715
608.216.8399
608.237.2358 (fax)
www.wils.org
Representatives:  Jeff Brunner, Andrea Coffin, Sara Gold, Lisa Marten, Stef Morrill, Emily Pfotenhauer, Bruce Smith
WiLS is a nonprofit membership organization that facilitates collaborative projects and services to save our members time and money, and to advance library services.

Wisconsin Historical Society Press and Microimaging Lab — Booths 406/408
816 State Street
Madison, WI 53706 
608.264.6517 
http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/
Representative:  Kathy Borkowski, Halley Pucker, John Friend, Eli Brunet
Since 1846, the Wisconsin Historical Society has established a commitment to collecting, preserving and sharing the stories of our state's past.

Wisconsin Public Television — Booth 403
821 University Avenue
Madison, WI 53706-1497
608.345.9529
608.263.9763 (fax)
www.wpt.org
Representatives: Leigh Schmidt, Lynne Blinkenberg, Holli Kirchner
Reel-to-Real provides free tools for screenings and discussions featuring PBS films, bridging the gap between viewing a film and creating community dialogue and action.

Wisconsin Talking Book and Braille Library - Booth 213
813 W Wells Street
Milwaukee, WI 53233
414.286.6918
www.talkingbooks.wi.gov 
Representative:  Becky Manz
WTBBL provides talking books and players for free to Wisconsin residents who cannot read normal print due to vision or physical limitations.

Woodland Pattern, Inc.* — Booths 413/415
720 E Locust Street
Milwaukee, WI 53212
414.263.5001
414.372.7636 (fax)
www.woodlandpattern.org 
Representatives: Anne Kingsbury, Carolyn Elmer, Chuck Stebelton, Karl Gartung
Woodland Pattern is a nonprofit Literary Arts Center, which specializes in contemporary literature, with an emphasis on poetry, small press and cross-cultural titles. 

World Book, Inc. - School and Library Division — Booth 209
233 N Michigan Avenue, Suite 2000
Chicago, IL 60601-5805
312.729.5811
800.975.3250 (fax)
www.worldbook.com 
Representatives:  Mike Kane, Sharon Kane
Award-winning, exclusive library and classroom references, featuring World Book Web PK-12, World Book Encyclopedia and PK-Intermediate nonfiction series for early skills, social studies and sciences. 

Yerges Moving and Storage — Booth 101
P.O. Box 339
Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0339
920.563.5000
920.563.5096 (fax)
www.yergesmoving.com
Representative: Kevin Becker
Commercial movers with extensive experience in library relocations and remodeling projects. Experience also in moving medical equipment and household furniture. Onsite storage available.

 

*Thanks to those exhibitors for joining us in the Exhibit Hall every year for at least the last ten years.


Wisconsin Library Association
4610 S Biltmore Lane, Suite 100
Madison, WI 53718-2153
608.245.3640
608.245.3646 (fax)
wla.wisconsinlibraries.org
    Career Center - Kalahari Exhibit Hall
    Wisconsin Small Libraries Section - Booth 512
    Youth Services Section - Booth 510

Wisconsin Library Association Foundation
4610 S Biltmore Lane, Suite 100
Madison, WI 53718-2153
608.245.3640
608.245.3646 (fax)
wla.wisconsinlibaries.org/wlaf
     Fundraiser - Convention A/B/G/H
     Silent Auction - Kalahari Exhibit Hall
     Wisconsin Library Heritage Center - Booth 211